In association with eon visual media

Official Media Partner of Hull City

Call us today 01482 358394

U23s & U18s Pre-Season Schedules Confirmed

U23s & U18s Pre-Season Schedules Confirmed

Hull City U23s will warm up for their 2019/20 Professional Development League campaign by playing four pre-season friendlies this summer.

The Tigers' Development Squad are in action for the first time when competing for the Billy Bly Trophy against North Ferriby on Thursday 11th July (KO 7.30pm) before hosting a pre-season tournament - The Tigers Cup - which sees Huddersfield Town's Elite Development Team, Pickering Town and Bridlington Town in action at the Academy's Bishop Burton base.

Jon Beale's side host Pickering Town on Wednesday 24th July (KO 7.30pm) before Huddersfield come up against Bridlington Town on Thursday 25th July (KO 7.30pm). A third place match involving the two losing semi-finalists will then take place on Saturday 27th July (KO 11am) before the final is played on the same day, kicking-off immediately after at 1pm. Full details on the tournament are available here.

The Tigers will then round off their preparations for the new campaign with a trip to Middlesbrough on Friday 2nd August (KO 1pm), with the game being staged at Boro's Rockliffe Park Training Ground.

Meanwhile, John Anderson and Terry Boyle's U18s also have four friendly fixtures confirmed, starting with a trip to the Fairfax Plant Hire Stadium to face Selby Town on Saturday 6th July (KO TBC).

That will be followed by three games on home soil for the young Tigers with Grimsby Town (Saturday 13th July), Fleetwood Town (Saturday 20th July) and Scunthorpe United (Tuesday 23rd July) all visiting Bishop Burton. Kick-off times for all fixtures will be confirmed in due course.

An Under-17s team will then head to Northern Ireland to compete in the 2019 SuperCupNI, where 54 teams from across the globe will descend upon the Causeway Coast and Glens Borough Council and Mid and East Antrim Borough Council areas for the 37th edition of the competition.

2019 SuperCupNI Groups

Group A- Right to Dream (Ghana), Atlante (Mexico), Riseisha HS (Japan) and County Down.
Group B- Celtic FC, Global Premier Soccer, Vendee (France) and County Tyrone.
Group C- Desportes Iquique (Chile), NC Elite (USA), Chippenham Town and County Antrim.
Group D- Valencia, Strikers (USA), County Armagh and County Fermanagh.
Group E- Newcastle United, FC Edmonton (Canada), Hull City and County Londonderry.

2019 SuperCupNI Fixtures

Monday 29th July- FC Edmonton vs Hull City // KO 2.30pm // Broughshane
Tuesday 30th July- Hull City vs Newcastle United // KO 7pm // Seahaven, Portstewart
Wednesday 31st July- Hull City vs Co Londonderry // KO 2pm // Seahaven, Portstewart